Visa Information

Visitors to Malaysia must be in possession of a valid passport or travel document with a minimum validity of six months beyond the period of stay. Most nationalities do not require visas for social or business visits within certain period. For those member states which require a visa, applications should be submitted to the nearest Malaysian overseas mission with the following documentation:

  • Visa application form with three (3) passport-sides photographs 
  • National passport with remaining validity not less than six (6) months
  • Letter of introduction or invitation letter. 

While in Malaysia, you should carry your passport with you at all times.

Nationals from the following countries require a visa before arriving:

Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo Democratic Republic, Congo Republic, Cote D’ivoire, Djibouti, Equat. Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, India, Liberia, Mali, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Serbia & Montenegro, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, United Nations (Laissez Passer) and Western Sahara.